Sunday, December 27, 2009
[…] Switzerland was and is a model for American self-defense. Surrounded by the war-mongering nations of Europe, they managed to stay out of two World Wars because they maintain a well regulated Militia. With a trained marksman behind every door, foreign invaders avoid what would be a disastrous confrontation. Consequently, violent crimes such as assault and robbery are virtually unheard of.

CONSTITUTIONAL TENDER

The Constitution declares, in Article I, Section 10, "No State shall... make any Thing but gold and silver Coin a Tender in Payment of Debts." Idaho should nullify federal legal tender laws by authorizing payment in gold and silver or electronic transactions backed 100% by gold or silver.

The Constitution was never amended to allow the creation of the monopolistic banking cartel known as the Federal Reserve System.